Menü
Karl-Marx-Straße 107, 12043 Berlin, Tel: +49 (0)30 6808 5223

Visas

Who requires a visa?

EU nationals do not require a visa to enter the Federal Republic of Germany. In general, non-EU nationals require a visa for trips to Germany. A visa is not required for semi-annual visits of up to three months for nationals of those states for which the European Community has lifted the visa requirement. You’ll find all the necessary information about Germany’s visa regulations including a list of countries whose citizens require / do not require visas to enter Germany on the German Foreign Office website.

Citizens who need a visa must apply for one at the local German Mission (embassy or other consular office) before travelling to Germany even if the stay is less then three months. The visa must then also be approved by the relevant Foreigners’ Registration Authority (Ausländerbehörde) in Germany. EU and EEA citizens as well as citizens from Switzerland, Australia, Israel, Japan, South Korea, Canada, New Zealand and the USA can get their residency permit from the Foreigners’ Registration Office even after arrival in Germany. You’ll find detailed information on entrance requirements, and on staying, studying and working in Berlin on the Berlin Foreigners.

How do I apply for a visa?

Applicants must present visa applications, together with all necessary documents, in person at the relevant German Mission in their home country. Applicants should get in contact with the German Embassy or Mission in their place of residence well in advance of their departure date to find out about the necessary requirements and the documentation which must be submitted. It can often take up to four months to process a visa application.

How can I get a Language Learning Visa?

Visa applicants have to prove that they can support themselves financially during their stay in Germany and are not allowed to claim financial assistance from the German State. Where an applicant is unable to finance his / her own travel and living expenses, a host, who is resident in Germany, can agree to take full responsibility for all charges and expenses accrued by the applicant during his / her stay. Any such declaration of personal commitment must be submitted for approval to he Foreigners’ Registration Authority in the host’s place of residence.

Visa applicants have to prove that they can support themselves financially during their stay in Germany and are not allowed to claim financial assistance from the German State. Where an applicant is unable to finance his / her own travel and living expenses, a host, who is resident in Germany, can agree to take full responsibility for all charges and expenses accrued by the applicant during his / her stay. Any such declaration of personal commitment must be submitted for approval to he Foreigners’ Registration Authority in the host’s place of residence.

How do I get the confirmation of course registration required by the German Embassy?

As soon as we receive the registration fee and the course fee we’ll send you the confirmation of course registration by fax and the original by post.

Is the faxed confirmation sufficient for a visa application?

It depends on the embassy. Please contact the German Embassy in your country.

What happens if my visa application is refused?

If your visa application is refused, please send us back our original letter confirming your course registration as well as the original letter of refusal from the relevant authorities and your bank details. Once they are received we’ll transfer your course fees back to you, less a management fee of 50 euro and 10% of paid tution fees. The registration fee is forfeited.